Privacy

Thank you for visiting MedinCell’s website or interacting with us via e-mail. At MedinCell, we understand that protecting the privacy of visitors to our website is very important.

This website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

• FR Data Protection Act 1978 (Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties)
• EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
• EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

Processing controller
MedinCell, as processing controller, commits to meet European data privacy requirements regarding the collect, storage, process, access and transfer of personal data.
We only collect personally identifiable information about you if you choose to give it to us. We do not share any of your personally identifiable information with third parties for their own marketing use unless you explicitly give us permission to do so.

For each form or service collecting personal information, we inform you on:

• the collect and process purposes,
• whether the data is optional or mandatory to ensure that your request is processed,
• Third Parties that may be required to access the personal data for purposes strictly necessary for the performance of their duties (Third Parties are required to comply with the terms of our privacy policies.).
• y$our rights and how to exercise them.

Please review the following Privacy Statement to learn more about how we collect, use, share and protect information online.
For all information or exercise of your rights regarding personal data that is processed under the responsibility of Medincell, you can contact Medincell’s Data Protection Officer:

MedinCell – Data Protection Officer
3 rue des Frères Lumière
34380 JACOU
France

Or by email: dataprivacy@medincell.com
Or by using the contact form available on the website.

Data Privacy Statement
Data collected and processing purposes

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. Note, however, that some portions of our website may not work properly if you refuse cookies.

There are two general ways that MedinCell uses to collect information from you online:

Information we get through your submission

MedinCell may collect your personally identifiable information (such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or other identifying information) only when you choose to submit it to us via our contact form, newsletter, job application, or report download.

Automatically Collected Information

MedinCell, and some Third Party providers we work with, automatically receive certain types of information whenever you interact with us on our site. In addition to your IP address, personal data that you necessarily supply, our site may use technologies to collect certain technical information related to users, such as their device operating system, language, type of browser used, how data circulates, etc.

Those data are intended for the services and personnel of MedinCell responsible for administration of the present site.
Automatic technologies and services we use include:

OVH Web Server Logs/IP Addresses

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. All computer identification on the Internet is conducted with IP addresses, which allow computers and servers to recognize and communicate with each other. MedinCell through OVH and Urchin statistical tool collects IP addresses to conduct system administration and report aggregate information to conduct site analysis and Web site performance review.

Data type Purpose Retention time
IP address – Use for communication establishment – 24 months
Country and regional area – Use for language setting, statistics – 24 months
Operating system – Use for system compatibility – 24 months
Session time and duration – Use for statistics – 24 months
Previous page – Use for statistics – 24 months

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is placed automatically on your computer’s hard drive when you access certain website. The cookie uniquely identifies your browser to the server. Cookies allow us to store information on the server to help make the Web experience better for you and to conduct site analysis and website performance review. Most Web browsers are set up to accept cookies, although you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Note, however, that some portions of our sites may not work properly if you refuse cookies.

Cookies may on occasion be used to record information related to the user navigation on our website (pages read, date and time of connection, preferred content, etc.). Users are expressly asked to accept the use of cookies at the first connection on our site. The consent expressed by a user is deemed valid for a period up to 13 months.

Essential technical cookies

Required for your website to work, for example allowing a visitor to remain logged into their account. You cannot disable e cookies.

Cookie name – Purpose – Retention time
300gpD – Set by OVH for load balancing purposes. – 2 days
300gpBAK – Set by OVH for load balancing purposes. – 2 days
pll_language – The pll _language cookie is used by Polylang to remember the language selected by the user when returning to the website, and also to get the language information when not available in another way. – 1 year

Performance cookies and third-party cookies used to enhance user experience
These cookies indirectly help improving this website by tracking your use. This set of cookies collects information and reports website usage statistics.

Through Cookies uses, our website collects technical information related to users, those data will be retained for a duration not exceeding 24 months. The collected personal data are intended for the services and personnel of Medincell responsible for administration of the present website.

Links to Other Sites
Our web site contains links to a number of websites that may offer useful information to our visitors. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those sites, and we recommend communicating to them directly for information on their privacy policies.

Data transfers and storage
How we store your personal information

About this website’s server

This website is hosted by OVH within an European data center located in France. All traffic (transferal of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

Data recipient

The companies OVH Web Server and Clément Martinez, in charge of hosting and producing our website, respectively, may be required to access the personal data of our users for purposes strictly necessary for the performance of their duties.

Our third-party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen.

• OVH Web Server, European based

Newsletter Subscription “Corporate news”
Should you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, your email address will solely be used to send you our newsletter and other information related to Medincell activities. At any moment you can unsubscribe by using the “Change your profile” link in your welcome email, or by following the “Cancel your subscription” button below.
For more information visit the data privacy policy segment.

Cancel your subscription

Contact Form
Should you choose to contact us using the contact form, your contact information (names, email address, phone number) will solely be used to proceed with your enquiry and respond to your message. The collected data will be stored on our servers and solely intended to be shared, depending the nature of your enquiry, with the most appropriate contact within Medincell’s authorized personnel and its technical service providers. Those data will be retained for a duration not exceeding 24 months after our last contact.

Job Application Form

Should you choose to submit a job application, the data collected through the present form (video resume and contact details) are indispensable to MedinCell in order to proceed with your application submission and the recruitment process.
Answers to the questions unmarked with an asterisk are facultative and with no consequence on your request examination.
The personal data collected are solely intended to MedinCell’s authorized personnel (HR Department, recruiting department Managers) and its technical service providers and will be treated confidentially for recruitment purposes only.
Their treatment has been declared to the CNIL, the French Commission for Data Protection & Civil Liberties.
You can access the collected data relating to your person and correct them directly on the application portal/site.
Your data will be stored 24 months after the last contact from your part and except objection from your part. You can request to access, correct, restrict and delete your personal data by contacting MedinCell at the following addresses: Email : people@medincell.eu

Data Access
In compliance with French Data Protection act (Loi Informatique et Libertés du 6 janvier, 1978) and European General Data Protection Regulation (2106/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, GDPR) regarding the collection and processing of personal data, our website users have the right to access, restrict, rectify and delete his or her personal data that is processed under the responsibility of MedinCell. Each of these rights may be exercised by writing to the following address:

MedinCell – Data Protection Officer
3 rue des Frères Lumière
34380 JACOU
France
Or by email: dataprivacy@medincell.com

Session en français

Rendez-vous le mardi 14 juin à 18h30 (CEST) pour une vidéoconférence dédiée aux résultas annuel 2021-2022

English session

On Tuesday 14, June at 7.30 pm (CEST) participate in our videoconference dedicated to our Financial year 2021-2022 results

Êtes-vous un actionnaire de MedinCell ? / Are you a MedinCell shareholder?
Vous êtes / You are :
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

CONTACT

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.